The parties in this case have cross-moved for summary judgment on all of the claims listed above. We strive to build productive and beneficial relationships with all of our endeavors. Plaintiffs also bring a cause of action pursuant to New York State law for breach of the duty of fair representation. Casetext, Inc. and Casetext are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice. (Lisa F. Colin Aff.) Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." New York. This is the equivalent of $1,298/week or $5,627/month. at 189-90. At the first session Local 456 sought language in the collective bargaining agreement that would prevent the County from seeking to exclude titles from the bargaining unit. ( Id.